201-338-6788

Rule 1: Players, Coaches, and Substitutes

  • A team will not field more than 5 players at a time.  If a team's score lags by 5 or more goals, an "extra player" may be added until the goal differential is less than 5.  The count includes the goalkeepers.
  • Teams must have a minimum of 5 players to start a game.  Failure to do so will result in a forfeiture of the game, with a 4-0 score.  A team may continue to play a game after dropping below the minimum number of players required to start the game without forfeiting the game.
  • In adult coed games, middle school coed games, and high school coed games, each team must have 2 female players on the field at all times.  If 2 females are not on the field, the team plays short a player for each missing female.
  • Substitutions for players in all positions are unlimited and are made "on the fly".  The player being substituted for must be off the playing floor before the substitute enters the field.  Teams gaining an unfair advantage may be assessed a free kick OR a yellow card and 2-minute penalty and a free kick at the official's discretion.
  • Each team's roster will be limited to 12 players, which includes all rostered substitutes.  Double rostering is permitted.  A player may roster on a maximum of 2 teams in the same league.  Players may only be added to the roster through the 2nd week of games.  No exceptions after the 2nd week of the league.
  • If a player is rostered on two teams within the same league, the player may only participate on one of those teams during the playoff tournament.
  •  The following personnel shall be permitted in the bench area: the rostered team players for that team, 1 rostered head coach, and 2 rostered assistant coaches.  At least 1 coach must be a minimum of 21 years of age. Teams out of compliance will be asked to correct the issue and may be assessed a yellow card and a 2 minute penalty.  The team will play short handed for the entire  2 minutes, regardless of the opponent's score.
  • It shall be the coach's responsibility to ensure that all players are properly dressed and equipped, to control the actions of all players on and off the field and to assist the official in controlling the match at all times.
  • Any player or coach who is verbally or physically abusive anywhere on the property shall immediately receive a suspension from the facility, the length of which will be determined by The Football Factory Indoor Soccer League management.

Rule 2: Player Equipment

  • Plaster casts, metal/plastic or unyielding braces shall be disallowed, unless wrapped with 1/2" of soft padding.
  • Only goalies and women are allowed to wear long pants.
  • Numbers are required to be on the backs of uniform shirts in all divisions.
  • Pinnies will be available to the home team and/or goalies when uniform colors do not distinctly define the players.   If pinnies are required, they must be obtained by the team/or player requiring their use from the concession stand and must be returned to the concession stand at the conclusion of the game.
  • Shin guards are mandatory.
  • No jewelry is allowed, although medical tags are acceptable.
  • Outdoor/indoor cleats are not allowed.  Both indoor flat soled and turf shoes are allowed.

Rule 3: Start of Play

  • The guest team shall be awarded the game opening kick-off.  The home team shall be awarded the kickoff for the second half.
  • A goal shall not be scored directly from a kick-off.  (The restart is a goal kick)..
  • At the beginning of the game, the referee will signal for the game to start and one player will take the kickoff.  The kicker shall not touch the ball a second time until it has been touched by another player.  The penalty shall be a direct free kick from the point of infraction.  The ball may travel forward or backward at the start of a play.

Rule 4: Duration of Regular Season Game

  • full game will consist of two 26-minute periods, with a running clock.  The clock may be stopped for serious injuries, at the discretion of the referee.  Games are not extended if the score is tied at the end of regulation play.
  • Half time will be 1-3 minutes in length, as determined by the referee, guided by the need to end and start games on time.
  • Games will start at the scheduled times.  Teams failing to show, or teams who are late for a scheduled match, will receive a forfeiture of the game with a 4-0 score.  In this case, teams may intermix rostered players from the same league and use the referee, if desired, for a "friendly" match.

Rule 5: Ball In and Out of Play

  • The ball is out of play when it has traveled beyond the boards or has touched a net.  The restart is a direct free kick when it can be determined which team caused the out of bounds situation, or a drop ball when no determination can be made.
  • For balls out of bounds, the restart position is 1 yard from the dasher boards.  For corner kicks, the position is the white dot on the appropriate side.  For goal kicks, the ball may be placed anywhere in the penalty box.
  • Re-starts for all goalie violations will be at the top of the penalty area (but only awarded as a penalty kick when warranted by the offense).
  • When the ball was not in play at the time of an infraction, the restart is the spot where it would have been placed, had the infraction not been called.  (That is, bring it back in bounds right where it went out of bounds, not at the spot of the off-the-ball violation that the referee called, and most likely, assessed a time penalty and/or a card.)
  • The kicker shall not touch the ball a second time until it has been touched by another player, even if the ball was kicked off the boards.  The result is a direct free kick for the opponent.
  • The ball is in play when it rebounds off of the referee.

Rule 6: Methods of Scoring

  • A goal is scored when the entire ball has crossed the goal line prior to the horn's sounding.
  •  The referee shall signal a goal by pointing to the center circle.  A whistle will be used only when there is a need to stop players from continuing to play after a goal has been scored.

Rule 7: Goalkeeper Restrictions

  • Goalie throws must touch the floor, wall, or any player before crossing the midfield line.  A violation will result in a direct free kick for the opponent from the midfield line.
  • The goalie may not drop kick or punt the ball.  After playing the ball with his/her hands in the box, the goalie may immediately play the ball with  his/her feet only after the ball is no longer bouncing.
  • The goalie will have a maximum of 5 seconds to place the ball on the floor or distribute the ball after having it in his/her hands.
  • The goalie may not play the ball with his/her hands when intentionally passed back by a teammate's foot (either directly off the wall or not).
  • The goalie may not dribble the ball into the box from outside the penalty area, and then pick the ball up.

Rule 8: Fouls and Misconduct

  • A player may not intentionally handle the ball, which is to carry, strike, or propel the ball with hand or arm.  Handling shall not be called on a man who protects his groin or on a woman who protects her chest when he/she is in a stationary position.  If a ball strikes a hand and is judged as 'not handling', it is a dispute as to whether an advantage has been gained or not.  Goalies may not be called for handling when their hands meet the ball inside of the penalty area.  Because handling is judged by where, on the field, the ball meets the hand or arm, it does not matter whether a goalie is standing inside or outside of the penalty area.
  • The following offenses are considered as indoor fouls: -
    -Dangerous play along the boards, whether or not there was contact.
    -Encroachment: defending player being closer than 9 feet from the ball at the start of restart.
    -Swinging any part of the body toward the ball before or as it is kicked in a free kick restart.
  • Intentionally heading the ball shall only be allowed in age groups U12 and older.  For age groups younger than U12, a foul will be assessed to a player who has intentional contact with the ball with any part of the head. (The restart will be a free kick awarded to the non-offending team.)
  • The following offenses may result in a yellow card and a 2-minute penalty:
    -Any offense resulting in a penalty kick
    -Persistent infringement
    -Slide tackling by any player
    -Sliding to play the ball, with the exception being the goalie in the box
    -Sliding by the goalie, outside the penalty area
    -Charging in a violent or dangerous manner
    -Boarding
    -Intentional handling
    -Delaying the game
    -Encroachment
    -Incidental foul language
    -Unsporting behavior
  • The following offense may result in a yellow card and a 5-minute penalty:
    -Flagrant intentional handling of the ball in the penalty area
  • The following offenses may result in a Red Card (ejection) and a 5-minute penalty (served by the offending player's team).
    -Fouling an opponent on a break-away
    -Foul and/or abusive language
    -Serious boarding
    -Violent behavior
    -Flagrant misbehavior
    -Spitting
    -Major misconduct fighting, attempting to injure, etc.
  • A yellow card and a 2-minute penalty is issued for serious first offenses or a second offense by the same player.  A yellow card may also be issued to a coach.  A team whose coach has been issued a yellow card must designate a player to serve the penalty and play down for the 2-minute penalty.
  • A red card and a 5-minute penalty is issued for extreme offenses, or for an accumulation of yellow cards (2 or more) in one game based on referee discretion.  Any player receiving two (2) red cards in one session will be suspended from participation in any league the player is playing in for the remainder of the session at a minimum.  A red card received in the game immediately prior to the start of the playoffs will result in that player being ineligible for any playoff games in any division that the player is participating in.
  • Players or coaches who are issued a red card must leave the playing area immediately.  They will be permitted to remain within the confines of The Football Factory only if their actions and behavior are no longer disruptive or inappropriate as determined by The Football Factory's officials and staff.  They are also subject to further The Football Factory's Indoor Soccer League Suspensions (a minimum of 1 game, which applies to all leagues, age groups and divisions in which a red-carded player participates).  The offending player or coach's team must play short-handed for a full 5-minute penalty.
  • Any player or coach who leaves his/her bench area and enters the field during the altercation on the field will automatically be ejected (red card) from the game and must serve a minimum one game suspension.  The team of the offending player or coach must designate a player to serve the penalty and play down for the 5-minute penalty.
  • A person guilty of fighting a 2nd time will be suspended for a minimum of the remainder of the session.
  • Any team intentionally providing inaccurate information about the carded player's name will face additional disciplinary action by The Football Factory Indoor Soccer League.
  • The referee will log each card in The Football Factory Indoor Soccer League scorebook and will inform the manager on duty about any red cards prior to leaving the building.
  • Expulsion of teams: The Football Factory Indoor Soccer League reserves the right to expel/dismiss teams from participation. This decision will be based upon individual issues and circumstances.  Coaches will be informed when their team is on a probationary status.  This may be done by letter, telephone call, email, and/or a meeting with the coach or/organizer.  It shall be the coach's/organizers responsibility to convey all information relevant to the probation to the players' parents and anyone else who may be associated with the team.  Refunds of the league fee, whether complete or partial, will not be given to the team or to individual players in the event of the expulsion/dismissal from the league play.

Rule 9: Serving Penalties

  • The player who is assessed a penalty shall proceed immediately to the team's bench.  Any delay by that player shall result in that player being assessed an additional 2-minute penalty for delay of game.  The referee will declare the time at which the penalty will be considered fully served, taking into account that the penalty doesn't start until the ball is put back in play.
  • Goalies must serve their own penalties.  A teammate must dress as goalie during that time.
  • The referee will release a player from the penalty by notifying the player that the penalty has been fully served.
  • If a team is awarded a goal while an opponent is serving an unmatched, 2-minute penalty, the person serving the penalty may reenter the field of play even though the full 2 minutes have not been served .
  • All 5-minute penalties must be fully served.
  • For matching time penalties, each team plays short-handed, and the penalties are served in full.  If a player from each team is ejected, teams will play short handed for the duration of the 5-minute penalty, because all 5-minute penalties must be served in full.
  • At no time can a player receive more than 5 minutes in time penalties at a stoppage.
  • The completion of a late first half penalty must be served at the start of the 2nd half.

Rule 10: Penalty Kicks

  • A penalty kick, when deserved, must be taken even if time has expired.
  • Other than the kicker and goalie, all players must be positioned 9 feet behind the penalty line.
  • The offending player must serve the penalty, regardless of how many teammates are already serving penalties.  If the penalty kick is successful, the player who was most recently penalized is the only player released back onto the field.
  • After the ball is kicked and contacts either the goalie, the wall, or the post, the ball is live. If the ball contacts the wall or the post, but not the goalie, it can be played by any player except for the player who just took the PK if time has not expired.  If the ball contacts the goalie before it contacts any other player, it can be played by any player, including the player who just took the PK if time has not expired.

Rule 11: Playoffs

  • All playoff games will be one 25-minute game unless otherwise designated by The Football Factory.  The final (championship) match will be two 20-minute halves.  One 5-minute sudden victory overtime period will be added if the score is tied at the end of regulation time.  If a tie still exists, a shootout will break the tie.
  • Shootout: The players on the field at the end of the sudden victory period will be the first players in the 5-player shootout.  The winner of a coin toss must choose to shoot first.  The official will be given an ordered list of the shooters by each team, which will include both the shooters' names and jersey numbers.  Shooters will gather at midfield; goalies will wait near the corner kick dots.  Teams will alternate kickers only until such time as a win is clearly defined. (Note that all kickers might not need to kick, depending on previous results.) If the score is still tied at the conclusion of 5 kicks per team, a sudden death shootout begins.  The 6th persons from each team, (still on the field), are the first two shooters in the sudden death shootout.  If their score is still tied, a player is released from each bench to become the next pair of shooters.  This is repeated until such time as a winner can be declared or until at least one bench is emptied.  In the event that every player from one team has shot and the other team still has players on the bench, it is that team's choice as to whether all the remaining players will be exhausted before players shoot a 2nd time. A team may elect to have every player shoot.  The other option is to have only as many shooters as the other team has.  It is not a choice to have only "some" of the remaining players on the bench shoot, while others don't participate.  The order of the 2nd/3rd or more rounds of players may not be changed.

Rule 12: General Rules

  • All free kicks will be deemed to be direct free kicks except the kick-off to start a half or the kickoff after a goal.
  • A team will have 5 seconds to put the ball in play after it has been accurately set.  For violating this rule, the ball will be rewarded to the opponent.  This is the only instance when a dead ball, once awarded to a given team, is awarded to an opponent.
  • Size 4 balls will be used for U12's and below; size 4 futsal balls for all others.
  • No gum chewing is allowed within the confines of the building.
  • A maximum difference of 4 goals will be awarded to calculate standings, regardless of how much above 4 is the difference.
  • The Football Factory Indoor Soccer League will determine the winner of a match that was terminated by a referee.  The match will not be rescheduled or replayed.
  • Due to inclement weather or other situations out of its control, The Football Factory will determine the fairest method of applying wins and losses for the purpose of standings.

Rule 13: The Football Factory League Addendum

  • All Football Factory Soccer League Rules shall remain the same and apply likewise to all leagues.